Brookside

Glascwm

Glascwm

On the NE side of a road to Cwm Shenkin, approximately 250m NE of the parish church.

History
Built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown sub-divided into 2 and 3 units respectively on the 1837 Tithe map and 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-window house of whitened rubble stone, and slate roof with rendered stack to the L and gable stack to the R. The central entrance, inside a half-glazed porch, has a replacement door. In the lower storey are 2-light casement windows, wider to the L, under wooden lintels. In the middle storey are 2-light casements R and L and central narrower stair window. The upper storey has two 6-pane windows beneath the eaves. Behind is an added outshut.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a later Georgian village house retaining definite quality and character.