Minffordd

Llanidloes

Set back and above the road on the edge of the town beside the Hafrenydd flats.

Exterior
Front gardens and central steps with low rubble wall to Huntsman's Cottage and higher brick wall to Minffordd. Reflected pair of Victorian 2-storey cottages, probably dating from 1870's. 1-window red brick fronts with stock brick window dressings and freestone quoins and hoodmoulds. Slate roof, overhanging eaves and central stock brick chimney stack with 4 grouped ornate flues, barley twist and chevron moulded; cresting and finial to left. Paired small pane narrow sashes, with Tudor hoodmoulds to ground floor. Narrow blind openings over gabled porches to ends with deeply cusped bargeboards; 4-centred entrance arches with Tudor hoods; later half glazed doors and blank coats of arms. Cusped Gothic bargeboards to right gable end with lancet attic window. Slate hung left gable end with similar bargeboards and windows. Rubble rear with slightly lower cross range with paired octagonal chimney stacks; broad lean-to at rear. Additional parallel range Huntsman's Cottage.