Upper Llaneon, including attached former cow house

Glascwm

Frank's Bridge

Approximately 1.9km NE of Hundred House, reached by a short farm track on the S side of the A481.

History
A cruck-framed hall house converted to a stone-built storeyed house c1700. The cow house is said to retain part of its original timber framing.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house of rubble stone, and steep slate roof with stone stack to the L and reduced stone stack to the R. It has a boarded door to the L, 2-light and 1-light windows further R and a 2-light roof dormer. The gable end has a 2-light window inserted in the lower storey, and 2-light window in the gable. The rear of the house has a 6-pane fixed window and small 2-light window to the R. Part of the rear wall on the R side is rebuilt in blockwork. The former cow house is mainly rubble stone, part rebuilt in blockwork to the front, under a corrugated iron roof. It has 4 boarded doors, of which the R-hand is to a cross passage and has a small window above. The loft, which is weatherboarded, has 2 openings. The rear is part rebuilt in brick. To the L end is a boarded door to the cross passage.

Interior
The house retains its lobby-entry plan of c1700. The hall has 2 spine beams and the fireplace has a stop-chamfered lintel and bread oven. Evidence of an earlier bread oven is in the cross passage. Between hall and inner room is a post-and-panel partition, above which the partition is timber framed in the attic. The roof trusses have collar beams with raking struts.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved small C17 farmstead, with earlier origins, a type once common in the region but now rarely well preserved.