Dolenog

Llanidloes

Location
Reached by a short tree-lined drive off the by-road W out of the town. Set in its own grounds sloping down towards the River Severn.

History
Built 1837-39 for Thomas Edward Marsh by the local builder William Jerman. Extended to N ca 1900 and again ca 1946. Now L-plan; 2-storey.

Exterior
The original part is of local rubble with freestone dressings including quoins, plinth and cill band. Hipped slate roof with bracket eaves, and stone chimney stacks with neck bands. Mostly 9 and 12-pane sash windows with voussoir lintels. The entrance is on the N side near the angle of the 2 ranges; it is in the advanced bay of the formerly 3-window front. With addition of the kitchen range this is now only 2-window, the left hand ground and 1st floor windows of which are dummy; inserted narrow window to centre. Half glazed double doors. To left is an iron lamp, probably contemporary; the lamp has Telford style radiating bars and the bracket is confusingly initialled EW. Similar 2-window E front facing down the drive. Architecturally the ivy clad garden front is the most important; 3-bays with deep and broad central bow. 15-pane sashes to ground floor opening onto stone flagged terrace. 1-window W end of the original house. Red brick C20 range, the E side of which comprises 1-window ca 1900 part and 2-window later garage part; slate roof brick stack, and small pane sash windows, paired to kitchen. The W side has studio upper floor jettied on one end. Iron railings around steps to cellar.

Interior
Interior retains 6-panel doors and panelled shutters etc; plain staircase. Dining room has good classical fireplace with detached fluted columns (modern tiles); segmental arched recess to N wall behind dummy window. The line of the original front can be seen from the kitchen where the wall steps back beyond the entrance bay and blocked up former right hand window is also visible.