Mount Severn

Llanidloes

Location
Reached by a tree-lined drive off the by-road W out of the town. Set in its own wooded ground sloping down towards the River Severn.

Recreational

History
Built 1826 for the then Mayor, John Hunter who married into the Jones family of Trewythen; on the site of the cottage called Penygraig. Later alterations, ca 1900 and modern conversions into a youth activity centre.

Exterior
2-storey roughcast elevations with droved plinths and 1st floor cill band; hipped slate roof with stone chimney stacks and very wide boarded eaves. Today the main elevation faces S and is a originally built; 5-bay with the central 3 advanced and splayed. Mostely small pane sash windows and some multipane metal frame windows; stone steps up to those on ground floor. Segmental headed stairwell window at rear of this range, partially concealed by extension. The 2-window E end elevation facing down the drive has 12 and 15-pane sashes with central casement window added to 1st floor; lugged architraves to ground floor. Set back at right angles is a lower 2-storey ca 1900 extension containing the main entrance. 5-light small pane casement over Ionic portico with pilasters and paired columns and recessed half glazed doors. Hipped bay advanced to right with cill band as before and 2-window section set back beyond and gable ended section advanced at extreme right end. 2-window W front with added early C20 bay to 1st floor; plain timber verandah. Lean-to on return side and set back is a 2-storey service wing; variety of sash and casement windows, brick chimney stacks and jettied half timbered lean-to. At right angles, linked by low wall is a 2-storey scribed render outbuilding.

Interior
Rectangular entrance hall with marble chimneypiece and 2 oval reliefs; lozenge panelled reveals. The dining room (former drawing room) has anthemion cornice with egg and dart and rosette trails; 6-panel doors with panelled doorcases and white marble chimneypieces. Pilasters to fitted bookcases in library. Cantilevered staircase with 's' shaped tread ends and arched openings to landing. Segmental arched ceiling to stairwell.