W.Henry Price
1 Short Bridge Street

Llanidloes

At the crossroads in the centre of the town on the corner with and with elevation to China Street.

History
Late Georgian with Victorian and modern alterations. Formerly the New Inn and combined with No 2 it was once the main hostelry in the town.

Exterior
3-storey, 3-window whitewashed cement rendered front with plinth. Old slate roof with boarded slightly swept eaves; stock brick chimney stacks with blue-brick bands; 1 skylight. Recessed sash windows with cills; 6-pane to 2nd floor, 12-pane to 1st floor with tripartite horned sash to left. Modern shopfronts below with overall boarded fascia and raked plate glass windows; central half glazed door. Similar 3-window China Street elevation. Further entrance combined with the right hand shop window; one metal frame casement to 2nd floor with some glazing bars retained. The left gable end is slate hung. At the rear the area behind the L-plan front ranges is filled by a gable ended cross range to the rear of China Street and a cat slide roof slate hung extension (after 1887) to rear of the main front. Considerable use of corrugated iron. Rubble boundary wall to rear yard.

Extensively altered internally.