NO.2 SHORT BRIDGE STREET,,,,,POWYS,
2 Short Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Location
Adjoining No 1 with which it was formerly combined and known as THe New Inn. No 3, stepped down to right.

Exterior
Originally comprised stables with function room above; raised by one storey ca 1900 (before 1904). 3-storey, 3-window colourwashed brick front; slate roof with boarded slightly swept eaves and modern red brick stack to right. Recessed sash windows with cills, horned 6-pane to 2nd floor, 12 pane to 1st floor with voussoirs. Ground floor has central shop front (ca 1900 ?) with cornice and panelled pilasters and recessed entrance to left with half glazed doors; boarded stallriser. Cambered carriage entry to left with voussoirs and boarded doors; horned 12-pane sash to right and at the extreme right end is a doorcase with panelled reveals, bracketed cornice and small pane glazed doors. Slate hung right gable end and dark brick rear with small casement windows. Rubble boundary wall to yard at rear.