Royal Head P.H.
5 Short Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Midway between the junctions with Chapel Street and China Street; detached to left.

Created out of the modern amalgamation of two adjoining public houses - King's Head and Royal Oak.

Exterior
C17 lobby entry timber-framed structure to left with later C19 alterations; greatly extended to right in C19. Long, black and white square panelled frontage; 2-storey, 3 + 3-window with added ground floor shopfront. The left hand part has wattle and daub infill, the right hand part has brick nogging (until recently it was rendered); slate roofs (renewed to left), slightly higher to right. Modern red brick stack to left and dark stack to centre of right hand part; wide boarded eaves to left and dentil eaves band to right. The C17 part has flush frame sash windows of varying sizes; those on 1st floor are small pane, the central one of which is 16-pane below gable with ornamental bargeboards and pendant. The ground floor has generally larger sashes, 2 are fixed glazed and those to the C19 part are recessed. Altered shop front to right with cornice and pilasters with 8-pane window; formerly also a shopfront to left hand end (see early C20 views). Modern boarded main door to public house and recessed half glazed door to right of shop front. Pebbledash on rubble left gable end; casement and sash windows and red brick extension beyond. Modern extensions at rear. Large yard originally enclosed by a further range of buildings (see 1st edition OS map).

Interior
Internally, the hall (now the main bar) has an inglenook fireplace with deep bressumer and stop chamfered ceiling beams. Partition between hall and parlour has been removed and the latter has rubble triangular projection a probable C19 addition of 2 linked, angle fireplaces heating the service rooms at this end.