Agricultural range at Ty'n-y-wern

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

Backing onto the SE side of the lane that leads SW from the B4402 to the hamlet.

History
No direct dating evidence, but the form of construction is indicative of an eighteenth century date. Two clear phases of construction, with the former barn to the SW probably the earlier. Appears to comprise barn and cowhouse or perhaps stable.

Exterior
Long farm range, rough boulder construction, with slate roof (partially renewed with corrugated sheeting). Largely single storeyed, but with loft over cow-house or stable range. Front of barn obscured by lean-to brick addition (perhaps for later dairy), but it has near-central doorway on elevation to lane. Cow-house or stable section has pitching door in gable end with rough timber lintel, and 3 doorways of varying heights in elevation to yard.

Reason for designation
Listed as a vernacular farm-range displaying characteristic local traditions of construction, which forms a group with other buildings at Ty'n y wern.