Ty'n-y-wern

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

Location
Set back from the SE side of a country road that leads NE from the village of Rhos-y-gwaliau to the B4391.

Mid C18 cottage, with C20 alterations and addition at the eastern gable.

Exterior
Mid C18 cottage built of local rubble masonry; slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and rectangular gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation overlooks the Hirnant valley to the SE, a 2-window range with central doorway and openings offset to L (SW). The mid C20 extension is built at a lower level to the R (NE) gable, a single window range with rendered walls and a raking dormer in the front roof pitch. There is an enlarged window in the rear of the original part and there is a rear doorway in the modern extension; the doors are glazed and the windows are modern timber framed casements.

Interior
The interior has been modernised but retains some original features such as rough chamfered joists and beaded boarded doors,

Reason for designation
Included as a C18 cottage retaining some traditional elements, and for group value with the adjacent former cowhouse.