NO.7 SHORT BRIDGE STREET,,,,,POWYS,
7 Short Bridge Street

Llanidloes

Continuous with the Royal Head PH to left; detached to right with Baptist Chapel set back beyond.

Mid to late C19 with probable earlier origins.

Exterior
2-storey pale red brick fronts with stock brick dressings and blue brick plinth. Proprietary slate roof (slightly lower than Royal Head) with boarded and dentil eaves and modern brick chimney stack. Mostly horned sash windows, tripartite to right of No 7 and modern windows to No 9; some cambered voussoirs. 2-window front to No 7 including Victorian shop front with bracket cornice and implied grooved pilasters, 2-light window, panelled reveals and 4-panel doors to shop and house. 4-panel door to No 8 and modern to No 9; both 1-window fronts. The right end facing Chapel Street has an asymmetrical gable stepped back at apex; the upper part is red brick and below the front half is rubble suggesting the existence of an earlier narrower structure. Tall rear roof pitch with gabled cross ranges and modernization. No 7 is slate hung with small pane sash window and detached in the yard behind is a tiny 2-storey, 1-window former weaver's cottage; red brick with small pane sash windows - the only one of its kind remaining in Llanidloes.

Included for group value with other listed items on this side of Short Bridge Street.