Barn and lofted stable at Alltfadog

Trefeurig
Aberystwyth
Capel Madog

Situated to W of house, across yard

History
Barn and added lofted stable range. Barn has substantial amounts of clom (earth walling) in construction. Probably early C19, marked on 1845 Tithe map.

Exterior
Barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with slate and corrugated iron roofs. Downhill section to left is lofted stable, with small window to first floor left and ground floor window, door and window with stone voussoirs grouped centrally. To right against wall of upper barn are outside steps to loft door, the right jamb of which is the corner of the earlier barn. Upper barn has some earth-walling. Roof continuous with lofted range to left, but of corrugated iorn. Two ventilation loops and a half-glazed door to right with stone voussoirs. N end has loft door with timber lintel, now window. Rear is mostly rubble stone, C20 double doors to barn with stone voussoirs, vent loop to left and two to right. High plinth. Straight joint to lower end which has plinth and is windowless but for small one under eaves against joint to barn.

C19 bolted collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as a barn and lofted stable range of good vernacular character, of group value with Allt-fadog, and of interest for survival of earth-walling.