Court Villa

Trefeurig
Aberystwyth
Gogerddan

Situated on road side some 600m E of Plas Gogerddan, at the W end of a row of houses.

History
Early C19 picturesque Gothic cottage, built for the Gogerddan estate, on the land of Gloucester Hall, now Plas Gwyn, a Gogerddan dower house. Marked on the 1845 Tithe map. On the 1841-71 census called Cwrt-y-fansi and on the 1881 census Court-by-fancy, which name appears on the gravestone at Horeb chapel of Morgan Hughes, a gardener at Gogerddan who died in 1872. The name according to Sir Lewis Loveden Pryse (died 1946) came from a question when the house was built 'What are you going to call that house up the road? It caught my fancy'. From which it was known as 'caught-my-fancy'. An old photograph shows the original tiny-paned ground floor windows and the roof carried out over the gable ends.

Exterior
House, coursed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and end chimneys, red brick to left, larger chimney rebuilt in C20 brick to right. Two storeys, three bays, offset to left. Deep eaves. Gothic pointed openings with stone voussoirs, rendered over to ground floor. The bays are spaced two bays to left and one to right. Unusual delicate Gothic glazing of Y-tracery type with tiny panes. A casement pair to each window, one half fixed; tiny 9-pane casements to upper windows and 4-pane casments below (replacing 12-pane casements). The heads have fixed tiny panes cut to fit intersecting Gothic glazing bars. Slate sills. Pointed C20 boarded door. Left end is windowless. Rear has early C20 brick lean-to with door and small sash above in end wall, and two sashes to the rear wall. Right end has corrugated iron garage lean-to.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a an unusual early C19 Gothic estate cottage, retaining original windows.