Cwm Canol

Trefeurig
Aberystwyth
Cwmsymlog

Situated some 500m W of Cwmsymlog on N side of lane from Penbont Rhydybeddau.

History
Gogerddan estate farmhouse rebuilt in 1852. There was an earlier house, as buildings are marked on the 1845 tithe map to a different plan. There was lead in the hill behind Cwm Canol, which Lewis Morris looked for abortively in 1760, with Griffith Evans the landowner.

Exterior
Farmhouse, rubble stone with tooled stone dressings, slate deep-eaved roof with paired eaves brackets and brick 4-shaft end chimneys on stone bases. Two-storey, three-window front with tooled squared stone surrounds to windows with stone voussoirs and slate sills. Twelve-pane sashes above, and 16-pane below. Date-stone '1852' over centre arched doorway in tooled stone with half-glazed door and plain fanlight. End walls have deep gable verges with brackets. Left end wall is slate-hung except to end wall of outshut to left. Rear of whitewashed rubble has outshut roof carried low, C20 windows and lean-to porch.

Reason for designation
Included as a mid C19 farmhouse with architectural detail unusual for the type, associated with the Gogerddan estate.