Coygen

Honddu Isaf
Brecon
Lower Chapel

In a remote location reached by a long track some 1.8km NE of Lower Chapel.

History
Early C19 farmhouse with 1696 datestone with Powel arms and motto (Ddim Duw yn unig), said to have been moved from Castell Madoc in the C19 when a daughter of Castell Madoc rebuilt the farmhouse. Sold to present owners by the estate. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned by David Kirkby of Battle House, occupied by David Davies with 194 acres (78.6 hectares). Farmed by John Jones 1926.

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and C20 brick end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range of large sashes, 16-pane each side, 12-pane to centre over C20 door and overlight. Purple stone 1696 gable-headed plaque with carved arms over door. Stone voussoirs, stone sills. Rendered left end wall. Outshut rear with big chimney.

Included as a late Georgian style farmhouse with important carved stone of 1696 on front.