Talwern Fawr

Honddu Isaf
Brecon
Garthbrengy

At the end of a track some 1.3km E of the Church of Saint David at Garthbrengy.

History
C16 farmhouse, altered C18-C20. Remarkable for the C16 beams with multiple roll mouldings and massive timber lintel to the fireplace. Marked on 1841 Tithe map.

Exterior
House, whitewashed roughcast with renewed slate roof overhanging at eaves, rendered end stacks, larger to left. Two-storey, three bay front with centre door in lean-to C20 porch, flanked by 4-pane horned sashes. First floor has two horned 12-pane sashes, and one metal casement to left. Rear has c1900 wing with end chimney.

Interior
Interior much modernised. Modern partition walls and stairs. Left room has two fine C16 beams with close-set reed mouldings. Main beam has seven rolls, three each angled side and one along bottom, and a thin hollow upper moulding. The beam over the fireplace is halved, with three rolls. Fireplace has a massive chamfered timber lintel, the lower edge stepped up irregularly. Right room has recess in E wall with oak lintel, former window. Deep chamfered beams over entrance partition and over fireplace. Partitioned to rear is a narrow pantry with end C20 door into garage.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantially C16 house of special interest for the C16 beams with multiple roll mouldings.