Barn at Birchen House

Trefeglwys

Trefeglwys

Location
Located on the S side of the lane which runs from Trefeglwys to Llawr y Glyn, and approx. 0.5km W of Trefeglwys.

History
Originally a medieval 3-bay cruck-framed barn. In the C17 and possibly contemporary with the building of the current farmhouse, a box-panelled cow-house with tie-beam trusses was added to the L end. The 2 ranges are continuous and the barn was extended by the addition of a bay to each end.

Exterior
Long range clad in corrugated iron sheeting and weather-boarding, under a corrugated iron roof. The front of the barn has a single raised doorway to centre containing a panelled door; 2 cart-bay openings towards R end. The S gable end is of stone. Cow-house adjoining to L has 3 planked doors; its N gable end is of stone with a timber-framed gable. Rear, partly seen, is also clad in corrugated iron sheeting, with door and loft hatch openings.

Interior
The 5-bay barn contains 4 good cruck-trusses with tie-beams and collars; 2 rows of purlins. Central threshing floor, boarded to S side; no loft. The R-hand bays are used for storage, whilst those to the L contain sheep pens. Three-bay byre to N, the tie-beam trusses with raked struts. Some hayracks are retained, along with partitions of corrugated iron sheeting.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine medieval barn retaining all 4 pairs of crucks, which is part of a range retaining good agricultural character.