14 Castle Street including forecourt railings
14 Castle Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

Fronting Castle Street close to its junction with Record Street.

C18, remodelled with new facade detail in the mid C19.

Exterior
Range of 2 storeys with attic; gable-fronted to street, entrance to N side. Constructed of brick on a stone plinth, the E gable end and N side roughcast; slate roof; lateral brick stack to each side, that to N truncated. Gabled front is a 3-window range with closely-spaced 12-pane hornless sashes in raised eared surrounds; top-hung 3-over-6-pane window to attic; cellar opening to plinth; Roof projects at gable with scalloped barge boards and finial. N side is 2-window with doorcase L of centre: panelled pilasters and moulded capitals, supporting a gabled hood on curved brackets, containing a part-glazed 6-panel door. Wooden cross-windows with quarry glazing, to R of door, and 2 aligned above to upper storey. South side has similar windows with quarries: large central cross-window at mid-level, probably a stair-light, with 2-light casement aligned above and under the eaves. Window to L, to each storey. Added to rear, a shallow bay, roughcast with a hipped swept roof. It has a late C20 plain-glazed wooden casement to gable (ground floor not seen); similar single light to N side at ground floor level. Bounding a small fore-court to the gabled front, iron railings with alternate spear finials, and stamped bosses to rails; gate to N end.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a town-house retaining distinctive C18 and mid C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historic townscape. Group value with the surrounding listed buildings in Castle Street.