Nant y Glyn

Trefeglwys

Llawr y Glyn

Location
The cottage fronts the N side of the lane which runs E from Llawr y Glyn to Trefeglwys; appox 1.3km from Llawr y Glyn.

History
Probably mid-C19. Not on the Tithe map of 1848, which shows a small quarry in this location, but shown on the 1886 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Two-storey 2-window roadside cottage with lobby-entrance to L end. Timber-framed on a rendered plinth under a renewed slate roof with brick end stack; 3 tiers of box-framing with diagonal braces to upper tier, the timbers fairly narrow; plastered panels. The gable end walls are of random stone, the rear not seen. The front has a simple boarded door to far L, and 2 x 2-light small-pane iron windows with opening stays; similar window to L of upper storey immediately under the eaves. The W gable has a 2-light wooden casement window under a head of stone voussoirs, beneath which is a lean-to. Adjoining the L end is a single-unit outbuilding, possibly a cow-house, the weather-boarded front with boarded door to R, its gable end of stone with weather-boarded gable containing a loft hatch.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little-altered C19 cottage in the late tradition of timber-framing, retaining its character and detail.