Bwlch y Trawspen

Llanelwedd

Llanfaredd

Location
Reached by a farm road N from A481 towards Rhiwlas. The track to Bwlch y Trawspen leaves midway along W side of the Upper Pentre to Rhiwlas section of track.

An C18 or early C19 house shown on the 1843 Tithe map.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and rendered stack to the R. Openings have wooden lintels in the lower storey. The central entrance, reached up stone and concrete steps, has a replaced door narrower than the door frame, which is infilled with glazed panels. Windows are replaced in original small openings, although the window to the R of the doorway is larger.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a farmhouse retaining definite C19 character in the vernacular tradition, a type once common in the region but now rarely well preserved.