Gate piers and attached walls at entrance to Cefndyrys

Llanelwedd

Cefndyrys
At the main entrance to Cefndyrys from the A483, approximately 0.5km ESE of the house.

History
Cefndyrys was built 1787-90 for David Thomas. The gate piers and Cefndyrys Lodge were built in the mid C19, and are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, when the main entrance to the house was switched to the E side, replacing the previous main entrance by a drive on the SW side of the house. The gateway was slightly widened in the late C20, when the walls were partially taken down and the piers moved outwards, necessitating removal of the wooden gate.

Exterior
Square gate piers of tooled stone have a narrower upper stage of freestone carved with heraldic shields and with pyramid caps. The piers are flanked by concave rubble-stone walls with copings. Outer terminal piers are square with pyramid caps. On the R side the wall continues and abuts Cefndyrys Lodge.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as gate piers and walls retaining definite C19 character, forming a strong visual group with Cefndyrys Lodge, and for its overall contribution to the historic integrity of the house.