Maesbryncoch

Llanelwedd

Llanfaredd

Location
Reached along a track running SW from the junction with A481 diagonally opposite Hope Chapel. The side track to Maesbryncoch runs SE from a point midway between Neuadd fach and Tremaen.

History
Built in the late C18 or early C19 and shown on the 1843 Tithe map. The small attached stable was converted to domestic accommodation in the late C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey 3-window house of rubble stone, slate roof and square brick stack to the L. Openings are offset to the R of centre. The central boarded door, incorporating a glazed panel, has brick jambs and segmental head. Windows are replacement 2-light wood-framed casements in original openings with added brick sills, with the exception of an enlarged window lower L which has a brick segmental head. The window to the lower R has a wooden lintel. Upper-storey windows are beneath the eaves. In line to the R is a weatherboarded former stable converted to domestic use. The rear of the cottage has one inserted window.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a farmhouse retaining definite C19 character in the vernacular tradition, a type once common in the region but now rarely well preserved.