Pencerrig Lodge

Llanelwedd

Pencerrig
Beside the now disused SE entrance to Pencerrig.

History
Probably built in the 1840s, after the rebuilding of Pencerrig in the 1830s, and following the creation of a drive on the SE side of the house, which is outlined on the 1845 Tithe map. The lodge was extended in the late C20.

Exterior
A Gothic 1½-storey lodge comprising an entrance range and parallel rear wing offset to the L side, of roughcast walls, steep slate roof with cusped barge boards and pendant finials, and a single stack with diagonal shaft. Above window level is a continuous moulded freestone band. The front, facing the former drive to the house, has a porch canopy on dwarf walls, and half-glazed door. It is flanked by blocked windows under hood moulds. The R gable end, facing the road, has a 2-light canted bay window with marginal glazing and triangular heads, with a similar window in the attic. Set back to the R the wider gable end of the rear wing has a similar attic window. The rear has a 3-light window under a hood mould. The L gable end of the entrance range also has a similar 2-light bay window, although the marginal glazing has been replaced, and retains an original attic window. Set back to the L the rear wing has been extended in similar style to the original.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a prominently sited lodge retaining C19 character, and for group value with the house.