NOS.16 & 18 CASTLE STREET,,,,,CLWYD,
16 Castle Street

Ruthin
Ruthin

In a block of buildings fronting Castle Street, close to its junction with Record Street.

History
Gabled front is probably early-mid C19; cross-range behind is probably much older and continues the building line of No 20; stop-chamfered cross-beams said to be visible in through-passage.

Exterior
16 & 18 Castle Street form a group. Two storeys with attics; 4 continuous gables to front, projecting from earlier cross-range, and symmetrically composed with wider outer gables flanking paired narrower and shorter central gables. Each house has 2 gables, the openings asymmetrically arranged. Rendered and lined on a plinth, under slate roofs; 4 brick ridge stacks, at angles of gabled bays and cross-range, that to R renewed. Each gable has cusped barge boards and a finial; raised quoins to outer angles. Window openings in raised surrounds, mainly 16-pane sashes; each gable has an attic window, a small-pane horizontal sliding sash. Entrance to each house consists of a pedimented doorcase, the open pediment supported on fluted pilasters and moulded capitals, containing a 6-panel door under a 4-pane overlight with gothic glazing. No 16 is to R. It has entrance to L of centre, with sash to L and 2 sashes to R. First floor has sash to each gable. Rear has 4-pane sash under a 6-pane sash, offset to L, under a hipped roof; narrow rear wing to R, possibly c1900, with doorway to N side, and adjoining conservatory.

Interior not seen.

Reason for designation
Listed as town-houses with early origins, the fronts retaining good early C19 character and detail. Group value with surrounding listed buildings in Castle Street.