Glanclywedog House

Llanidloes

Location
Reached down a short drive off the top end of the street leading to the Cambrian Works; formerly the Cambrian Mill. On the N side of the Afon Clywedog to N of its confluence with the River Severn.

History
Built ca 1800 by Charles Cole. The mill was built on the site of the old Glanclywedog corn mill; it was linked to the Cambrian Mill in Newtown and together they manufactured more fabrics per year than any other Welsh firm. The mill manager lived here until 1870.

Exterior
2-storey. Symmetrical 3-window whitewashed brick front facing E; asbestos tile roof with boarded eaves and brick chimney stack to right. 3-light flat roof dormer windows; 12-pane sashes to 1st floor and splayed Victorian bays to ground floor with dentil cornices and 4-pane sash glazing. Gabled porch with trellised front; narrow pilasters and panelled reveals flank 6-panel half glazed door with 5-pane fanlight. The rear has asbestos tiling to 1st floor, and whitewashed brick below. Modern lean-to bathroom projection to 1st floor centre carried on cast iron columns. 9 and 12-pane sash windows, and half glazed door. Low outbuildings range adjoins at left end. Right gable end has camber headed small pane casement windows to attic; gabled single storey outbuilding removed.