Minfor (formerly Vane Almhouses)

Machynlleth

NE
Above and behind Llys Maldwyn near the northern edge of the town.

History
Dated l868; built by Mary Cornelia, Countess Vane of Plas Machynlleth for 6 poor local widows. Subsequently converted into one property.

Exterior
Single storey; painted roughcast 4-bay symmetrical front with advanced and gabled central and penultimate bays. Slate roof with wide boarded eaves and cresting; 4 pairs of octagonal stone chimney stacks; ornamental bargeboards with pendants and finials (pendant missing to central gable). Tudor labels to 2-light casement windows with diamond leaded glazing. The outer gabled bays have modern glazed infill to the former entrances; elliptical arched labels. Similar labels to central entrance below slate datestone; recessed timber panelled door. 12-window rear with simple diamond pattern glazing.

Group value with Llys Maldwyn, the War Memorial, Pillar-Box and No 36 Heol Penrallt.