Tollgate Cottage aka Cerdwyd

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
Located at the E side of the A496 at the N end of the village of Maentwrog; directly SE of Pont Maentwrog.

History
Late C19 cottage. Shown as toll cottage on 1st edition O.S. map, and built by the Tan y bwlch estate as part of an extensive programme of rebuilding and improvement in the late C19. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as The Old Tollgate, occupied by Richard Pugh, for an annual rent of £6-0s-0d (£6.00).

Exterior
House, in the simplified gothic style characteristic of the later C19 work by the Tan-y-bwlch estate. Rubble built, slate roof with eaves projecting on brackets, central stack with diagonal shaft. One and a half storeys, T-shaped plan with advanced central gable. This has a 2-light casement window on each floor. Doorways in flanking bays, and casement windows in gable ends. All openings have drop-ended hood-moulds.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as a late C19 tollgate cottage retaining original character as an estate cottage and forming a group with the adjacent road bridge and milestone at the N end of the estate village of Maentwrog.