1 Dolwaen

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
In a slightly elevated position above the S side of the A496 on the SW approach to the village of Maentwrog.

History
Late C19 cottage, one of a mirrored pair. Following the death of William Gruffydd Oakeley of Plas Tan-y-bwlch in 1835, the estate was left to his widow Louisa Jane Oakeley and then on to William Edward Oakeley, William Gruffydd's nephew. Louisa suddenly left Maentwrog in 1868 and did not return before her death in 1878. The estate was therefore left under the management of William Edward Oakeley from 1869 onwards and despite the depletion of the family fortune and the decline in the slate industry towards the end of the C19, he too embarked on a programme of rebuilding and improvement of the estate. He rebuilt many of the houses in the village and also extended the village with the erection of several new properties to the S and W end of the village. One of the buildings built at this time was the school, erected in 1871-2, the cottages were probably built shortly after. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Camlyn - a pair of ornamental cottages, occupied by R W Jones and W Richards, for an annual rent of £5-10s-0d apiece.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of: 1 and 2 Dolwaen. Mirrored pair of late C19 estate cottages, in the simple gothic style characteristic of the Tan-y-bwlch estate at this period. Mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with eaves projecting on brackets and axial stack. Symmetrically composed with paired advanced gables at centre, each with 2-light casement window on each floor; doorways in short flanking bays, and further similar windows in gable ends. All openings have slate drop-ended hood moulds. The left hand or eastern house of a mirrored pair.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little altered late C19 estate cottage that forms a group with the other buildings in the estate village of Maentwrog.