Gellilydan Terrace

Maentwrog

Gellilydan

Set at an angle to the SW side of the main road that runs NW through the village of Gellilydan.

History
Mid to late C19 terrace. Gellilydan is recorded in tithe apportionment as an area of over 85 acres, owned by Ellis Humphreys and occupied by Robert Pugh, the village was developed due to the expansion of the slate and quarrying industries in the area.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of: 1-3 Gellilydan Terrace. Two storey terrace of houses, built of roughly coursed mortared rubble masonry, with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with stone coping at NE gable and rectangular stone stacks with dripstones and capping. The 3rd house in the row from the R (NE) end of the terrace. The doorway is offset to R and to L is a single ground and first floor horned sash window; a 12-pane sash at ground floor level and unequal sash of 9-panes set under the eaves above.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a row of little altered houses within a late C19 terrace. Forms a group with the adjacent houses that retain good traditional character.