4 Fron Fair Terrace,,,,,,
4 Fron Fair Terrace

Maentwrog

Derwen

In an elevated position set back from the NE side of Derwen in the village of Maentwrog.

History
Late C19 terrace of cottages, probably built during the ambitious programme of building and rebuilding of Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate properties in the 1870s and 1880s under the direction of William Edward Oakeley. Offered up for sale in the auction of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate, 1910, in Lot 12 'The Picturesque Rural Village of Maentwrog'. The property was described as Fronfair - a block of 5 cottages, occupied by sundry tenants, for an annual rent of £22-0s-0d(£22.00).

Exterior
Belongs to a group of: 1-5 Fron Fair Terrace. Late C19 terrace of 5 two-storey cottages, in a simplified gothic style, characteristic of the estate at this period. Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with advanced eaves and verges and gabled half dormers along the principal SW elevation. Rectangular stone ridge stacks with capping. Offset to the R (SE) end of the terrace and slightly recessed from the adjacent house to L (NW), this house has the doorway offset to the L with single ground and first floor timber casements of 2-lights; first floor window in a gable half dormer and shallow casement window of 2-panes set under the eaves above the door.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a late C19 terrace of small dwellings with simple gothic character; forms a group with other buildings in the centre of the estate village of Maentwrog.