Bryn y Dolwyryd

Maentwrog

Vale of Ffestiniog

Location
Slightly set back and raised above the N side of the narrow country road that runs along the N side of the Vale of Ffestiniog between the A487(T) and the B4391; ENE of Maentwrog.

History
Mid to late C19 cottage, built on part of Glan yr afon, recorded in the tithe apportionment of the parish, 1840, as being owned by Richard Richards Humphreys Esq, Lord Tottenham and occupied by Thomas Lloyd, a farmer of close to 80 acres (32.4 hectares).

Exterior
Small, Gothic style, cottage orné, single storey with attic and a single window range with door to R (E) and openings offset to the R. Built of coursed rubble masonry, slate roof with overhanging eaves and verges and rectangular stone stack with dripstones and capping to L (W) gable. The principal elevation has a pointed arched window with glazing bars set into a gabled half dormer that breaks the eaves; the ground floor openings have similar heads to the openings, but blocked. The door is boarded and the window is a casement of 2, 4-pane lights; there is a small 2-pane light for the attic at the L (S) end of the E gable.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as a good C19 cottage orné that retains a strong Gothic character in the retention of original fenestration.