Morris Cottages
23 Heol-y-Doll

Machynlleth

On the northern edge of the town; terrace at a splayed angle to the road.

Built in l828 (see datestone to No 23) by Lewis Morris, perhaps as weavers' cottages.

Exterior
Ten 2-storey cottages set in reflected pairs with central tunnel passage. Colourwashed rubble l-window fronts; slate roofs, some renewed, some grouted and rubble chimney stacks with weathercourses, some rendered. Mostly horned sash windows, only one of which (to No l5 lst floor) is small pane; otherwise without any glazing bars except to No 23 which has 4-pane sashes; No 23 also has a later small pane casement over the passage and Nos l9 and 21 have modern windows. Cambered voussoirs to ground floor windows; boarded doors retained only to No 15, otherwise half-glazed - the modern door to No 21 is recessed (later alteration). Scribed rendered left end, rubble right end and colourwashed rubble rear with mostly modern windows, some lean-tos and modern cross range to left. Slate flagged, whitewashed rubble walled through passage. The pairs, Nos l9 and 21 and 25 and 27 have been combined into single properties.

Group value with Nos l-6 to rear.