Lodge to E of Plas Tan y Bwlch

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch
Location
Set well back, within private grounds, above the NW side of the A487(T). The lodge is at the eastern entrance to Plas Tan-y-bwlch and lies to NE of the house.

History
Late C19 lodge at the entrance to the E drive to Plas Tan-y-bwlch. The lodges to N and E of the main house were built as part of an ambitious programme of building and rebuilding of estate properties that was undertaken after William Edward Oakeley inherited the estate in 1878.

Exterior
Late C19 lodge, in ornate gothic style, built of coursed stonework, probably of local stone quarried from Gelli Grin. Slate roof, retaining some fishscale tiles, a single rectangular chimney towards the centre of the main block, with paired octagonal stacks. The roof has deep bracketted eaves and overhanging verges with decorative barge boards and shaped finials. One and a half storeyed. The lodge has porches to front (E) and rear (W); the front porch faces the E approach to the Plas and has a shallow pointed arched head to a boarded door under a gabled porch with billeted barge boards and decorative round arch on timber piers. The rear porch is built of stone and has a pointed arched entrance; the steeply pitched roof has shaped barge boards and a shaped finial. The S gable has a bay window of 4 pointed arched lights and an embattled parapet, there is a single square window in the gable apex. The N gable has a blocked ground floor window and a single lancet window in the gable apex, both have hoodmoulds. The lateral walls have timber windows of paired pointed arched lights; the W lateral wall has a first floor window in a gable half dormer that breaks the eaves line. To S of the lodge are the main entrance gates, the gate is timber and iron, the framework of timber with diagonal and cross bars within square framing; the lower part with vertical rails to rear and the upper part with long horizontal rails across the width. Slate gatepiers have a square plan and cruciform head with each facing panel having a pointed arched head.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (June/July 2003).

Reason for designation
Listed as a little altered late C19 estate lodge with strong ornamental gothic character. Forms an integral component of the Plas Tan-y-bwlch estate.