Lychgate to Church of St. Twrog

Maentwrog

Maentwrog
Location
Set along the W side of Bull Street (A496) in the centre of the village of Maentwrog; located between Neuadd Llewelyn and Pen-y-Bryn.

History
Late C19 lychgate, contemporary with the adjacent Church for which it was built, and dated 1897 by a commemorative inscription above the entrance.

Exterior
Late C19 gabled lychgate. Timber framed with Gelli Grin stone panelled infill Chamfered posts and Tudor arches to each entrance. The slate roof has feathered eaves and shaped bargeboards on shaped brackets. The E entrance faces the road and has timber gates of alterate tall and short vertical rails. The head of the entrance bears an inscription which reads: In : commemoration : of : the : 60 : year : reign : of : Her : Majesty / VICTORIA : Queen : and : Empress : anno : dom : 1897 : There is clock at the gable apex on shaped brackets and with a pyramidal roof.

Interior
Late C19 lychgate, contemporary with the adjacent church for which it was built, and dated 1897 by a commemorative inscription above the entrance.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed late C19 lychgate in an rts and Crafts gothic style that forms a group with the adjacent Church of St. Twrog for which it was built.