Milestone at the Oakeley Arms

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch

Location
Set at the N side of the A487(T) at its junction with the B4410, to NE end of the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch. The milestone is set in a wall at the S corner of the Oakeley Arms.

History
Probably early C19 milestone. Merioneth was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. By the end of the C18 most of the existing roads had been brought under the Trust under the Merioneth Turnpike Act of 1777. The milestone was probably erected in the early C19, possibly contemporary with the refacing of the adjacent public house and hotel, and utilising the slate quarried from the estate quarry at Blaenau Ffestiniog.

Exterior
Rectangular slate milestone that bears the inscription: MILES / LONDON 226 / DOLGELLEY 18 / HARLECH 10 / BARMOUTH 20 / BALA 22 / FESTINIOG 3 / LLANRWST 22 / CAPEL CERIG 23 / BEDDGELERT 10 / PORTMADOC 7 / CARNARVON 23 / PWLLHELI 21. (1 mile = 1.609 kms)

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C19 milestone that forms a group with the adjacent public house and hotel and cartshed at The Oakeley Arms.