Pont Tafarn-helyg

Maentwrog

Gellilydan
SW
Location
Spanning the Afon Tafarn-helyg and carrying the road that branches SW off the A487(T) into the village of Gellilydan.

History
Probably mid C19 road bridge. Merioneth was the last of the Welsh counties to have turnpike roads and it was at a county meeting in Dolgellau in 1775 that it was resolved to convert the principal tracks of the county into turnpikes, in partnership with Caernarfonshire. By the end of the C18 most of the existing roads had been brought under the Trust under the Merioneth Turnpike Act of 1777, and the line of the modern road from Maentwrog to Dolgellau more or less follows the early turnpike and was certainly in place by the time of the Tithe Map of the parish of Trawsfynydd, 1849. The bridge across Afon Tafarn Helyg was probably contemporary with the main development of the village of Gellilydan in the mid C19.

Exterior
Probably mid C19 roadbridge built of coursed rubble masonry. Comprising a single segmental arch of stone voussoirs and pendant keystone flanked by raking buttresses and with rectangular flood drain to L (E). Dripcourse to a low parapet wall, raised and extended to E at later date; raking stone slab coping.

Listed as a little altered C19 road bridge that retains good original character.