Railway Bridge to W of Tan-y-bwlch Station

Maentwrog

Tan-y-bwlch

Location
Railway bridge carrying the Ffestiniog railway over the B4410 on the northern approach to the small hamlet of Tan-y-bwlch; to E of Tan-y-bwlch station.

History
Mid C19 railway bridge, dated 1854, and erected to carry the Ffestiniog railway between Porthmadog and Ffestiniog. Reinforced with concrete beams during the restoration of the line in 1985.

Exterior
Mid C19 railway bridge comprising a single shallow segmental arch of cast iron construction, with recessed panels and bearing the name and date: BOSTON LODGE FOUNDRY 1854. The parapets are formed of an open arcade of pointed arches under a plain rail and with square newels to either end with recessed panels bearing quatrefoil motifs. The bridge is supported on mortared masonry piers with advanced shaped stone copings at the springing point.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good mid C19 railway bridge which is an exceptional example of cast-ironwork from a local foundry.