Tafarn-helyg

Maentwrog

Gellilydan
SW
Location
Set back below the SW side of the A487(T) by the junction with the road leading into the village of Gellilydan.

History
Late C18 or early C19 house and former public house. Marked as a simple rectangle on the tithe map of the parish, 1840; owned by John Lloyd and occupied by Margaret Edwards. The building was formerly a public house and separate dwelling, later used to house the Sunday School. Now a private dwelling, the house has been renovated in the late C20.

Exterior
House in simple Georgian vernacular style. 2 storeyed, with storeyed wing to R (NW) end and single storey lean-to outbuilding at L gable. Built of mortared rubble masonry with large stones as quoins and lintels. Slate roof with overhanging eaves at the NW gable of the storeyed wing; stone gable stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal range faces NE, the main house a 3-window range with wide doorway towards the centre and the openings offset to the R (NW). The windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with slate sills; first floor windows are set under the eaves. The storeyed wing to R is in alignment, but with lower roof linel. The doorway is to L and there is a single ground and 1st floor window to R; an equal sash to ground floor and 9-pane centrally hinged window set under the eaves above. The lean-to has a single doorway offset to R. There are small 4-paned horned sash windows to the rear of the house and a conservatory has been built against the rear wall.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey (July 2003), but is said (by the owner) to retain exposed beams and joists and a large slate lintel to an inglenook fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed as a little altered late C18 or early C19 house that retains many original features and good traditional character. Forms a group with the adjacent outhouses.