Argoed Mill Gallery

Nantmel

Doldowlod
Set back on the NE side of the A470 at Argoed, approximately 5.7km SSE of Rhayader.

History
A corn mill is shown here on the 1840 Tithe map but the present building, with contemporary mill cottage and shop, was built in 1878 (date on roof trusses) and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Corn was ground here until the 1930s, after which it was converted to produce hydro-electric power for nearby Doldowlod House until the National Grid superseded it in the late 1940s. It subsequently became a community centre and is now an art gallery.

Interior
Mill machinery has been removed and floors mostly replaced, but the heavy corbelled beams supporting the original floors have survived. The loft retains a pulley block and queen-post trusses, some of which are inscribed 'SGT/JD 1878'.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well preserved corn mill building, a type once common in rural Wales, forming a strong visual group of definite C19 character with the adjacent cottage and post office, and for its contribution to the overall historic character of Argoed hamlet.