Barn at Dolau Farm

Nantmel

Dolau

Location
At the entrance to the farmyard on the S side of the A44 opposite Dolau Chapel, approximately 1km W of Nantmel.

A C17 barn, part rebuilt in stone in the late C19.

Exterior
Barn mainly of light timber framing clad in corrugated-iron sheets, except for weatherboarding to the N gable end. The S end has been rebuilt in rubble stone. The E side, facing the entrance to the yard, has a wide full-height opening R of centre, 2 boarded doors and a lintelled door further L where the wall is rubble stone. In the L gable end is a loft doorway.

Interior
One complete cruck truss has survived. Two others have been sawn off at eaves level for conversion to roof trusses. A 4th cruck truss was probably at the S end where the wall has been rebuilt in stone.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as one of the few surviving cruck-framed sub-medieval barns in Radnorshire.