Multi-purpose farm range at Hirfron Farm

Nantmel

Carmel

On the NE side of the farmhouse.

History
Built in 2 phases, the earlier of which is the barn and stable, roughly contemporary with the cow house of 1848. The cart shed and granary were added later in the C19. The building is shown in its present form on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A multi-purpose farm range comprising a barn to the centre and, facing the yard (W), a stable to the R and added cart shed and granary to the L. Of rubble stone and corrugated iron roof, except for a slate roof over the granary. The barn has 2 pairs of full-height boarded doors, part replaced in corrugated iron to the L-hand. The stable has a doorway under a segmental head, with split boarded door, and window to its L. The weatherboarded granary has stone steps to a boarded door under a gablet. In the rear elevation the cart shed is open-fronted below the weatherboarded granary, and has quoins rebuilt in brick. The barn has a boarded winnowing door under a segmental head, and ventilation strips to its R. The stable has a rear window and loft opening in its gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved mid C19 farm building and as part of a strong farm group at Hirfron.