Briwnant Cottage and attached cottage

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Cwmystwyth
On the N side of the B4574 in Cwmystwyth village some 100m NW of Pentre Farm.

History
Pair of cottages, now one house, mid C19, possibly associated with the lead-mines, with later C19 added small cottage on right. Not marked on 1847 Tithe map, marked on 1891 OS.

Exterior
Pair of cottages now one house with added cottage to right, rubble stone with slate roof, stone left end stacks and right stack on ridge between original and later addition. Two storeys originally, three windows each floor with two slightly narrower doors alternated with windows below. In C20 centre window has become a door and doors each side have become windows. Left end is rendered. Nine pane windows above, twelve-pane below, fixed with single opening pane. Stone voussoirs to ground floor openings, narrower door openings. Added cottage on right end with 4-pane horned sash over door in narrowed opening, 4-pane sash to right of door. End gable has overhanging verges. Stone right end stack. Outshut rear.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a traditional row of houses, possibly associated with the lead-mines.