Pont Blaen (partly in Ysbyty Ystwyth community)

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Cwmystwyth

Location
Carrying the B4574 across the Afon Ystwyth In a remote location some 4.1km NE of Cwmystwyth village.

History
Road bridge over the Ystwyth built for Thomas Johnes of Hafod in 1783 to designs of Thomas Baldwin of Bath. It may have been reconstructed since, retaining the C18 carved arms of Thomas Johnes, as the stonework looks C19. Illustrated by Joseph Singer as Pont Blean, also known as Pont Blaenycwm. It was described by Malkin in 1804: 'The stone bridge over the Istwid, which must strike the most unobservant passenger, from the contrast of its elegant proportions with the shapelessness of every surrounding object, was built by Mr Johnes for the accommodation of the public'. The road through Cwmystwyth was the main road from Aberystwyth to London before the construction of the present A44 in the early C19.

Exterior
Road bridge, squared rubble stone, with flush cut-stone voussoirs to single shallow arch. Rubble parapets each with flat coping each side of raised centre block with string course under ashlar top coping. Outer faces of raised sections are Bath stone ashlar coat of arms of Thomas Johnes, chevron and three birds, with festoons each side.

Reason for designation
Included as a small road bridge with finely carved armorial plaques and for association with Thomas Johnes of Hafod.