Pont Dologau (partly in Ysbyty Ystwyth community)

Pontarfynach
Ystrad Meurig
Hafod

Carrying drive over the Afon Ystwyth on the Hafod estate some 360m SE of Eglwys Newydd church.

History
Road bridge carrying forestry road to Dologau over the Ysywyth. Late C18, built for Thomas Johnes of Hafod as part of his estate improvements in the early 1790s. Illustrated in J. 'Warwick' Smith collection of views of the picturesque features of the estate as Tyloge Bridge, engraved by J. Stadler. Mentioned by G. Cumberland 1796 as a 'rude bridge'. The bridge was a viewpoint for the cascades of the Ystwyth and the Nant Gau which joins from the S. The New Walk continuing up the Ystwyth gorge was being built in 1796 but incomplete until 1805. The broken concrete dam just upstream is a barrage for hydro-electricity made by W. Tarrant, owner, 1940-2.

Exterior
Road bridge, rough rubble stone left deliberately rustic with deeply raked joints to give impression of dry stone. Large single arch set high over cascades of the Ystwyth with recessed long rough stone voussoirs of alternating lengths. Parapets removed and replaced with C20 wooden rail. Narrow roadway.

Reason for designation
Included as a picturesque stone bridge of 'rustic' masonry, an important survivor of Thomas Johnes' estate works at Hafod.