Rheidol House

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Pontarfynach
On the W side of Devil's Bridge on a bend in the A4120 some 120m W of its junction with the B4343.

History
Mid C19 detached house. A building is marked on site on 1847 Tithe map but this looks of slightly later date. The diagonally set chimneys are more typical of houses built for gentry estates.

Exterior
House, painted stucco and slate eaves roof with wavy bargeboards and prominent brick stacks each with two diagonally-set shafts. Two-storeys, three bays with renewed 16-pane sashes. Door in gabled stuccoed porch with bargeboards, in between centre and right windows. Porch has 16-pane window to front and C20 half-glazed door to left side. Left end wall of painted rubble stone. Attached to right end is rubble stone lower outbuilding with slate roof, single storey further outbuilding beyond.

Included as a mid C19 house of early Victorian architectural character.