The Church Hall

Pontarfynach
Aberystwyth
Hafod
On the NW side of the B4574 just N of Upper Lodge and some 400m NE of Eglwys Newydd church.

History
Church hall of 1891 built for Mrs. Sarah Waddingham of Hafod. The Waddinghams had paid for the restoration of Eglwys Newydd church in 1887.

Exterior
Church hall, rubble stone with red brick dressings and red plain-tiled deep-eaved roof, hipped to W and gabled to E. Single storey with entrance at E end where a gablet projects from the roof hip on 2 turned posts, sheltering bell. One storey with tapered buttresses of squared stone set just in from angles, tiled sloping tops. Cambered-headed mullion-and-transom wooden windows with moulded transom, brick surrounds and slate sills. Front has double doors between two single lights with top lights. Side to road has three 3-light windows and plaque 'Fe adeiladwyd er gogoniant Duw gan Meistres Sarah Waddingham yn y flwyddyn 1891'. E end has wide 5-light window with cambered head and two rows of top lights. Roof overhangs at gable.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-detailed late C19 building in the free style that followed the Gothic Revival, associated with the Hafod estate.