Entrance gatepiers and gates to Penoyre

Yscir
Brecon
Battle

Location
On the E side of a landscaped park (now a golf course) above the village of Cradoc to S; approached by a formal drive to E.

History
Late C19 set of formal gatepiers and gates to Penoyre, aligned on the main entrance tower down drive flanked by Irish yews. The mansion was built in 1846-8, but the iron gates date from the ownership of R. D. Cleasby 1879-1909. They are said to have been made by Daniel Rowlands of Tairdderwen.

Exterior
Two large square gatepiers of tooled stone with plinths and moulded cornices and square caps, framing pair of large wrought iron gates. Gates have top rails curved down and then up to a highest point at the meeting stile. Intersected semicircular strengthening bars below, and close-spaced dog-bars below the mid rail with spearheads. Outer small pedestrian gates of similar pattern, the top rail swept up to highest point in centre, and outer small stone piers, similar to main piers.

Included as a good set of C19 country house gates of definite quality, of group value with Penoyre.