Glanyscir and front garden railings

Yscir
Brecon
Aberyscir

S of the minor road from Trallong to Cradoc just W of Pont-ar-Yscir.

History
Villa dated 1830 built for Daniel Williams (1760-1847), father of Evan Williams who rebuilt Aberyscir Court for himself in 1837. At Aberyscir church are commemorated Daniel and Evan Williams and also Rees Williams of Glanyskir, died 1856, son of Daniel Williams of Aberyskir. Marked on 1841 Tithe map as owned by Daniel Williams occupied by Evan Williams (as also was Aberyscir Court).

Exterior
Villa, whitewashed rough render with deep-eaved slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two storeys with flat eaves high over first floor windows. Plaque 1830 over centre window. Hornless sashes, 12-pane above, 16-pane below and centre arched doorway with 6-panel door and fanlight. Flat-topped corniced porch on two thin iron columns, the top renewed in C20. Left end has large 12-pane loft window to right. Rear lean-to with corner chimney. Front garden is enclosed by railings with cast-iron fleur-de-lys finials and urn standards, on low rubble wall with stone coping. Wrought iron gates between house and ends of each side railing.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a little-altered late Georgian villa.