Nos 1 and 2 Beacons View

Yscir
Brecon
Battle

On the N side of the road through Battle village some 220m E of the Church of Saint Cynog.

History
Pair of Arts and Crafts style cottages built for Penoyre staff c. 1915, possibly to designs by W. D. Caroe, as an early photograph is labelled on the back 'Caroe collection'. The cottages were built by John Griffiths of Brecon, builder, for Mrs McClintock of Penoyre. Cottages are set on bank approached by flight of stone steps with side walls and flat coping stones.

Exterior
Pair of cottages, Arts and Crafts style, rock-faced grey rubble stone with renewed slate roof, big diagonally-set centre stone chimney with string course under tapering top. External chimneybreasts to low end chimneys set just behind gables with similar string course and tapered caps. One and a half storeys with roof swept down each side over porches with small leaded window to front and boarded door to inner return. Inner return wall ends in a buttress with sloping top. Stone voussoirs to doorways. Centre has broad two-storey flat-roofed projection with moulded coping, canted short sides each with a small upper window just above min roof eaves and front has two sets of three mullioned lights each floor. End walls have small 2-light in side of porch and chimney breast is flanked by a single light towards front and two-light towards rear. Another two-light to first floor centre. Windows have flush unmoulded grey stone surrounds, those on the centre with interlocked triple keystones, and had leaded lights, now C20 metal windows except the original ones in the porches.

Not available for inspection.

Included for special interest as an unusual pair of cottages showing influence of C. F. A. Voysey.