Ty'r Pentre

Yscir
Brecon
Battle

On the S side of the road through Battle village some 150m E of the Church of Saint Cynog.

History
House, probably later C18 village farmhouse altered in C19. The well-detailed stone C19 lofted stable and coach-house range to right, now converted to house, was part of the farm and suggests a connection with the Penoyre estate.

Exterior
House, pebbledashed front with concrete tiles to close-eaved roof and three large square rubble stone chimneys of C18 type, with dripstones. House to E, service range to W, under single roof. Two storeys, all windows of Brecon hopper type. Three-bay house to left has long 16-pane windows to first floor and short 9-pane windows to ground floor each side of door. Door has 6 flush panels. Blind window over door. Service range has similar board door to left, broad window to right with double 6-pane windows and long 16-pane first floor window. Stone sills. Single storey outbuilding to left, whitewashed rubble with concrete tiles. Right end wall is whitewashed rubble with large lean-to of whitewashed rubble, the roof raised to shallow pitch. Rear of house has a centre projection with 6-pane window for stair, and 6-pane window each floor each side. Brick window surrounds, stone sills. Service range has two-storey rear wing with roof hipped to S. Evidence of wall rebuilding on E side. rear of E outbuilding had 2 doors, one now a window.

Not available for inspection.

Included as a substantial village farmhouse of C18 character.